Ex parte Jamie Kay Shields BARROWS.
[…] Ex parte Mercury Fin. Corp., 715 So. 2d 196, 198 (Ala.1997). Because mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, the standard by which this Court reviews a petition for the writ of mandamus is to determine whether the trial court has clearly abused its discretion. See Ex parte Rudolph, 515 So. 2d 704, 706 (Ala.1987)."

    Ex parte Flint Constr. Co., 775 So. 2d 805, 808 (Ala.2000).

    Legal Analysis

    Barrows contends that the circuit court exceeded the scope of its authority by refusing to dismiss the will contest for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.

    Section 43-8-190, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[a] will before the probate thereof, *917 may be contested by any person interested therein, ... by filing in the court where it is offered for probate allegations in writing. ...." (Emphasis added.)