Ex parte Jamie Kay Shields BARROWS.
[…] Therefore, the filing by the chief clerk of the probate court with the circuit court clerk of the complaint originally filed in the probate court did not invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court. Steele v. Sullivan, 484 So. 2d 422 (Ala.1986); Ex parte Pearson, supra. Cf. Kelley v. English, 439 So. 2d 26, 28 (Ala.1983).

    Section 43-8-199, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

    "Any person interested in any will who has not contested the same under the provisions of this article, may, at any time within the six months after the admission of such will to probate in this state, contest the validity of the same by filing a complaint in the circuit court in the county in which such will was probated."

    (Emphasis added.)