Martin K. Berks Environmental Attorneys Group, LLC, and Environmental Attorneys Group,P.C. v. Gregory A. Cade , 158 So. 3d 438 ( 2014 )
[…] no. CV-06-749.
    B.     Winding up
    The defendants next contend that during the process of
    winding up a limited-liability company, the limited-liability
    company,   as   specified     in   §    10A-5-7.03,      Ala.   Code    1975,
    continues its existence "for a reasonable time," during which
    it may not engage in any new business, but the person charged
    with winding up the limited-liability company may, among other
    acts, "prosecute and defend actions and proceedings."                        See
    also § 10A-5-7.04(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("A dissolved limited
    liability company continues its existence but may not carry on
    any business except that necessary or appropriate to wind up
    and liquidate its business and affairs.").               Thus, in light of
    the plain language of § 10A-5-7.03, the defendants contend
    that the trial court erred in fixing the winding-up period at
    the automatic, two-year cut-off period applied to corporations
    under former § 10-2A-203, Ala.