Martin K. Berks Environmental Attorneys Group, LLC, and Environmental Attorneys Group,P.C. v. Gregory A. Cade , 158 So. 3d 438 ( 2014 )
[…] in the operating agreement and as specified in 10A-5-7.01,
    Berks and Rowe agreed in writing to dissolve EAG, LLC.                  In
    fact, that written agreement satisfies both of the foregoing
    prerequisites in § 10A-5-7.01.
    I see nothing to suggest, as the defendants allege on
    appeal, that the trial court concluded that, pursuant to its
    dissolution in July 2006, EAG, LLC, "automatically ceased to
    exist."    Defendants' brief, at p. 40.             Instead, the trial
    court's order, as set out above, plainly indicates, as also
    described in § 10A-5-7.01, that, following the occurrence of
    the specified "[e]vents of dissolution[,] a limited liability
    company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up."
    The defendants appear to argue that, because the filing
    of articles of dissolution pursuant to § 10-5-7.06, Ala. Code
    35
    1110423
    1975, is mandatory, dissolution is not effected until that
    filing occurs.      The plain language of § 10A-5-7.06, however,