Martin K. Berks Environmental Attorneys Group, LLC, and Environmental Attorneys Group,P.C. v. Gregory A. Cade , 158 So. 3d 438 ( 2014 )
[…] 12
    To the extent any of the 14 issues identified by the
    defendants in the "Statement of the Issues" portion of their
    brief are not actually covered by the argument portion of
    their brief, those claims would be deemed waived. See, e.g.,
    Tucker v. Cullman-Jefferson Counties Gas Dist., 
    864 So. 2d 317
    , 319 (Ala. 2003) (stating that issues not raised and
    argued in brief are waived).
    32
    1110423
    subsequent steps of winding up, governed by § 10A-5-7.03, Ala.
    Code 1975, and the filing of formal articles of dissolution,
    see § 10A-5-7.06, Ala. Code 1975, were completed.
    In support of this claim, the defendants note both that
    § 10A-5-7.04, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] dissolved
    limited liability company continues its existence but may not
    carry on any business except that necessary or appropriate to
    wind up and liquidate its business and affairs," and that,
    pursuant to § 10A-5-7.03, the person charged with winding up
    the limited-liability company may           "[p]reserve the company
    business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time;
    prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil,