Martin K. Berks Environmental Attorneys Group, LLC, and Environmental Attorneys Group,P.C. v. Gregory A. Cade , 158 So. 3d 438 ( 2014 )
[…] 33
    1110423
    and the disputed fees were not received and, thus, Cade's
    alleged breach of the 2004 settlement agreement did not occur
    until more than two years had elapsed from the July 2006
    settlement agreement between Berks and Rowe.
    A.    Dissolution
    Despite their purported reliance on the "plain text" of
    the applicable statutes governing the dissolution of limited-
    liability companies, the defendants appear, in my opinion, to
    wholly ignore the effects of those statutes.       Initially, as do
    the plaintiffs, I note that § 10A-5-7.01, Ala. Code 1975,
    provides, in pertinent part:
    "A limited liability company is dissolved and
    its affairs shall be wound up upon occurrence of the
    first of the following events:
    "(1) Events specified in the governing
    documents.
    "(2) Written consent of all members to
    dissolve.
    "...."
    (Emphasis added.)
    Here,   the   governing   document,   namely    the   operating
    agreement of EAG, LLC, specifically provides that "[EAG, LLC,]