Martin K. Berks Environmental Attorneys Group, LLC, and Environmental Attorneys Group,P.C. v. Gregory A. Cade , 158 So. 3d 438 ( 2014 )
[…] argued in brief are waived).
    32
    1110423
    subsequent steps of winding up, governed by § 10A-5-7.03, Ala.
    Code 1975, and the filing of formal articles of dissolution,
    see § 10A-5-7.06, Ala. Code 1975, were completed.
    In support of this claim, the defendants note both that
    § 10A-5-7.04, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] dissolved
    limited liability company continues its existence but may not
    carry on any business except that necessary or appropriate to
    wind up and liquidate its business and affairs," and that,
    pursuant to § 10A-5-7.03, the person charged with winding up
    the limited-liability company may           "[p]reserve the company
    business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time;
    prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil,
    criminal,   or   administrative;    [and]    settle   and   close   the
    limited liability company's business."        In light of the plain
    language of § 10A-5-7.04, as set out above, the defendants
    also argue that Berks had "a reasonable time" in which to wind
    up the affairs of EAG, LLC, including collecting the disputed
    fees, and was not, as the trial court concluded, subject to