Ex parte Monique Jackson. , 160 So. 3d 1227 ( 2014 )
[…] prohibits teacher firings for "personal or political reasons."
    § 16-24C-4, Ala. Code 1975. The trial court dismissed the
    case, and the Court of Civil Appeals affirmed that dismissal.
    This case presents a question of first impression as to
    whether a nontenured teacher can be fired for personal or
    political reasons. Because I believe that the Court of Civil
    Appeals erred in affirming the dismissal of Jackson's case, I
    would grant the petition for a writ of certiorari to explicate
    the meaning of § 16-24C-4.
    Analysis
    The relevant portion of § 16-24C-4 reads as follows:
    "No action may be proposed or approved based
    upon personal or political reasons on the part of
    the employer, chief executive officer, or governing
    board. A teacher shall attain tenure ... as follows:
    "(1) ... [A] teacher ... shall attain
    tenure upon the completion of three
    complete, consecutive school years of
    full-time employment as a teacher with the
    same employer unless the governing board
    9
    1130194
    approves and issues written notice of
    termination to the teacher on or before the
    last   day   of    the   teacher's    third
    consecutive, complete school year of
    employment. ..."
    Because a teacher automatically attains tenure after three
    years of full-time employment without any need for action by
    the governing board, the opening clause prohibiting actions
    "based    upon     personal        or     political     reasons"     would     be
    meaningless      if   §    16-24C-4       addressed     only   the   time     for
    attaining tenure. Section 16-24C-4 also states, however, that
    tenure is automatic "unless the governing board approves and
    issues written notice of termination to the teacher on or
    before the last day of the teacher's third consecutive,
    complete school year of employment." The phrase "approves and
    issues written notice of termination" parallels the preceding
    statement that "[n]o action shall be proposed or approved
    based upon personal or political reasons ...." Thus, the Board
    is prohibited from approving a written notice of termination