Ex parte Monique Jackson. , 160 So. 3d 1227 ( 2014 )
[…] consecutive, complete school year of
    employment. ..."
    Jackson     contended   on    appeal     in   the   Court   of   Civil
    Appeals, and she contends in her certiorari petition to this
    Court, that the broad language of § 16-24C-4 prohibiting the
    consideration of "personal or political reasons" applies to
    decisions regarding the termination of the employment of
    probationary teachers.        However, the Court of Civil Appeals
    noted that different Code sections apply to the termination of
    teachers' employment.       Specifically, § 5 of the Act, now
    codified   at   Ala.   Code      1975,   §   16-24C-5,     governs     the
    termination of the employment of probationary teachers like
    Jackson.   That Code section states, in pertinent part:
    "(c) Probationary teachers ... may be terminated
    at the discretion of the employer upon the written
    recommendation of the chief executive officer, a
    majority vote of the governing board, and issuance
    3
    1130194
    of written notice of termination to the teacher on
    or before the fifteenth day of June. ... Upon
    issuance of such notice, the teacher may submit a
    written statement to the chief executive officer and
    the governing board explaining why such action
    should not be taken. ...
    "(d) The decision to terminate the employment of
    any probationary employee shall be final ...."
    (Emphasis added.)
    The Court of Civil Appeals explained that the prohibition
    in § 16-24C-4 on acting "based upon personal or political