Ex parte Monique Jackson. , 160 So. 3d 1227 ( 2014 )
[…] She   alleged   that   she     had   been    fired    for       impermissible
    political and personal reasons. The trial court dismissed the
    action, and Jackson appealed to the Court of Civil Appeals,
    which affirmed the trial court's dismissal. Jackson v. Geneva
    County Bd. of Educ., [Ms. 2120549, August 30, 2013] ___ So. 3d
    ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2013).           Jackson then sought certiorari
    review of the Court of Civil Appeals' judgment.
    Jackson's termination is governed by the Students First
    Act of 2011, Act No. 2011–270, Ala. Acts 2011 ("the Act").
    Section 4 of the Act, codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 16-24C-4,
    provides how probationary teachers obtain tenure and how other
    probationary employees obtain "nonprobationary status":
    2
    1130194
    "No action may be proposed or approved based
    upon personal or political reasons on the part of
    the employer, chief executive officer, or governing
    board. A teacher shall attain tenure, and a
    classified employee shall attain nonprobationary
    status as follows:
    "(1) ... [A] teacher ... shall attain
    tenure upon the completion of three
    complete, consecutive school years of
    full-time employment as a teacher with the
    same employer unless the governing board
    approves and issues written notice of