Ex parte Monique Jackson. , 160 So. 3d 1227 ( 2014 )
[…] To     remove    any    doubt      that      the   prohibition   on     the
    consideration         of   "personal         or    political     reasons"    was
    apparently      purposefully         omitted        from   the    process     for
    terminating the employment of probationary teachers under §
    16-24C-5, the Court of Civil Appeals contrasts it with § 6 of
    the   Act,    codified       at   Ala.   Code      1975,   §   16-24C-6,    which
    provides for the termination of the employment of tenured
    teachers and nonprobationary employees:
    "In contrast, § 16-24C-6 provides the procedure
    for   termination    of   a   tenured   teacher   or
    nonprobationary classified employee and states, in
    pertinent part:
    "'(a)     Tenured     teachers      and
    nonprobationary classified employees may be
    terminated at any time because of a
    justifiable decrease in the number of
    positions     or     for      incompetency,
    insubordination,     neglect     of    duty,
    immorality, failure to perform duties in a
    satisfactory manner, or other good and just
    cause, subject to the rights and procedures
    hereinafter provided. However, a vote or
    decision   to    approve    a    recommended
    termination on the part of ... the
    6
    1130194
    governing board shall not be         made   for
    political or personal reasons.'
    "(Emphasis added.) Moreover, § 16-24C-6 goes on to
    provide detailed procedures for an appeal of a
    tenured teacher's or nonprobationary classified
    employee's termination. Thus, we must conclude that
    if the legislature had wished to state that