Haskew v. Green , 571 So. 2d 1029 ( 1990 )
[…] Miller v. Director, Alabama Department of Industrial Relations, 460 So.2d 1326 (Ala.Civ.App.1984). Therefore, when a statute is clear and unambiguous, no room exists for judicial construction, and the courts are obligated to apply the clear meaning of the statute. East Montgomery Water, Sewer & Fire Protection Authority v. Water Works & Sanitary Sewer Board, 474 So.2d 1088 (Ala.1985)."

    Bronner v. Gatewood, 512 So.2d 102, 105-06 (Ala.Civ.App.1986), affirmed, 512 So.2d 107 (Ala.1987).

    In this case, the statute in question, Ala. Code 1975, § 40-12-84, provides as follows:

    "Any person, firm or corporation accepting orders or contracts for doing any work on or in any building or structure requiring the use of paint, stone, brick, mortar, wood, cement, structural iron or steel, sheet iron, galvanized iron, metallic piping, tin, lead, electric wiring, or other steel or any other building material, or accepting contracts to do any paving or curbing on sidewalks or streets, public or private property, using asphalt, brick, stone, cement, wood or other composition, or accepting orders for or contracts to excavate earth, rock or other material for foundations or any other purpose, or *1031 accepting orders or contracts to construct any sewer of stone, brick, terra cotta or other material, or accepting contracts to construct highways, bridges, dams or railroads, shall be deemed a contractor. Every contractor shall procure from the probate judge of the county in which he has his principal office a license to carry on the business of a contractor, provided, that if such contractor has no such office in this state, then he shall procure such license from the probate judge of the county where the contract is to be performed.