Barko Hydraulics, LLC v. Michael Shepherd , 167 So. 3d 304 ( 2014 )
[…] have unlimited time to repair and/or to replace parts under a
    warranty).
    15
    1121479
    failed of its essential purpose, he was entitled to an award
    of damages as allowed by the Uniform Commercial Code (the
    "UCC"), as well as damages for mental anguish.                    Shepherd
    claims that Barko failed to preserve its claim that the trial
    court     erred   in    instructing        the   jury   on   mental-anguish
    damages.5
    The measure of damages for breach of warranty arising
    from the sale of goods is governed by § 7-2-714 and § 7-2-715,
    Ala. Code 1975.        Section 7-2-714(2) provides, in part:
    "(2) The measure of damages for breach of
    warranty is the difference at the time and place of
    acceptance between the value of the goods accepted
    and the value they would have had if they had been
    as warranted, unless special circumstances show
    proximate damages of a different amount ...."
    Section 7-2-715 provides for the recovery of incidental
    and consequential damages in appropriate cases.                It provides,
    in part:
    "(1) Incidental damages resulting from the
    seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred