Barko Hydraulics, LLC v. Michael Shepherd , 167 So. 3d 304 ( 2014 )
[…] damages.5
    The measure of damages for breach of warranty arising
    from the sale of goods is governed by § 7-2-714 and § 7-2-715,
    Ala. Code 1975.        Section 7-2-714(2) provides, in part:
    "(2) The measure of damages for breach of
    warranty is the difference at the time and place of
    acceptance between the value of the goods accepted
    and the value they would have had if they had been
    as warranted, unless special circumstances show
    proximate damages of a different amount ...."
    Section 7-2-715 provides for the recovery of incidental
    and consequential damages in appropriate cases.                It provides,
    in part:
    "(1) Incidental damages resulting from the
    seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred
    in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and
    custody   of   goods   rightfully    rejected,   any
    commercially   reasonable   charges,   expenses   or
    commissions in connection with effecting cover and
    5
    Our review of the record indicates that Barko adequately
    preserved the mental-anguish-instruction issue for appellate
    review.
    16
    1121479
    any other reasonable expense incident to the delay
    or other breach.
    "(2) Consequential damages resulting from the
    seller's breach include:
    "(a) Any loss resulting from general
    or particular requirements and needs of
    which the seller at the time of contracting
    had reason to know and which could not
    reasonably be prevented by cover or