Barko Hydraulics, LLC v. Michael Shepherd , 167 So. 3d 304 ( 2014 )
[…] discussion by Miller as to cases that might involve warranties
    against "defects in materials and workmanship," which Miller
    did not.
    21
    1121479
    SHAW, Justice (concurring in the result).
    I concur in the result reached by the main opinion.                              I
    write specially to explain why the trial court did not err in
    submitting       to     the     jury    the     issue       of    incidental       and
    consequential damages.
    Incidental and consequential damages can be recovered for
    a seller's breach.            Ala. Code 1975, §§ 7-2-714(3) and -715.
    Under Ala. Code 1975, § 7-2-719(1), parties may agree to limit
    remedies     for       breaches,       including       damages.         However,     §
    7-2-719(2)       states       that     "[w]here    circumstances           cause    an
    exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,
    remedy may be had as provided in this title."                             Under the
    authority of Massey-Ferguson, Inc. v. Laird, 
    432 So. 2d 1259
    (Ala. 1983), when a limited remedy fails of its essential
    purpose,    the       damages    available        in    §   7-2-714,      including