Ronald L. Cooper v. MTA, Inc. , 166 So. 3d 106 ( 2014 )
[…] against Cooper and Flowers for their individual pro rata
    contribution shares as determined at trial."
    Cooper filed a motion to dismiss; the trial court denied
    the motion.   Cooper then answered the complaint.   Thereafter,
    MTA filed a motion for a summary judgment against Cooper and
    Flowers. MTA's argument in its motion, in its entirety, is as
    follows:
    "In Alabama, when a guarantor has paid the debt
    of a principal, it is entitled to judgment against
    each co-guarantor in the amount of their individual
    pro rata shares of the debt. Ala. Code (1975) §
    8-3-42(2)(a). The statute specifically states that:
    "'Sureties ... are entitled to a summary
    judgment against their principal and
    between each other, by motion in the
    circuit court on three days' notice thereof
    ... in the following manner ...
    "'(2) Between sureties:
    "'a. A surety who has
    paid the debt of his
    principal may recover
    of    each   of    his
    cosureties      their
    aliquot proportion of
    5
    1130698
    the debt, and, if any
    of the cosureties are