Conn v. James , 436 So. 2d 865 ( 1983 )
[…] Plaintiffs contend that that advice is simply insufficient as a matter of law to place the Governor in compliance with Section 14-1-9, and therefore, the attempt of the Governor to choose a site for a prison in West Limestone County, Alabama, without first notifying the Legislature is void.”

    DECISION

    Code 1975, § 14-1-16, reads as follows:

    “Effective October 1,1979, the board of corrections of the state of Alabama is hereby abolished and all rights, all duties, responsibilities, powers, assets, liabilities, contractual rights and obligations and property rights, whether accruing or vested in the abolished agency, are hereby vested in the governor of the state of Alabama.”