Ex parte The Boys And Girls Clubs of South Alabama, Inc. , 163 So. 3d 1007 ( 2014 )
[…] action filed by the Eastern Shore Clubs, does not challenge an
    alleged ultra vires act of a nonprofit corporation, and it
    therefore is not governed by § 10A-3-2.44.5
    Instead, BGCSA seeks a judgment clarifying its right to
    the Wilson funds as a result of the doubt created by the
    March 15, 2012, judgment of the Baldwin Circuit Court that
    this Court vacated in Boys & Girls Clubs of South Alabama.
    The Mobile Circuit Court observed in its order denying the
    Eastern Shore Clubs' motion to dismiss the Mobile action that
    § 10A-1-2.11, Ala. Code 1975, expressly states that nonprofit
    corporations possess "the power to ... sue, be sued, complain,
    and defend suit in its entity name," and that such an entity
    5
    In Boys & Girls Clubs of South Alabama, this Court stated
    that "it is clear that [the Eastern Shore Clubs] are not such
    persons as are authorized by § 10A-3-2.44 to commence an
    action against [BGCSA] relating to the transactions challenged