Ex parte The Boys And Girls Clubs of South Alabama, Inc. , 163 So. 3d 1007 ( 2014 )
[…] Nonprofit Corporation Law, Ala. Code 1975, §§ 10A-3-1 through
    10A-3-8.02, because they contended that BGCSA lacked the power
    to spend the Wilson funds in any way other than for the
    benefit of the Eastern Shore Clubs.         In effect, the Eastern
    Shore Clubs sought a declaration that BGCSA had committed or
    would commit an ultra vires act by spending the Wilson funds
    in any manner that did not benefit the Eastern Shore Clubs.
    Actions   alleging   ultra   vires   acts    against   a   nonprofit
    corporation are governed by § 10A–3–2.44, Ala. Code 1975,
    which, in relevant part, provides:
    "No act of a nonprofit corporation and no
    conveyance or transfer of real or personal property
    to or by a nonprofit corporation shall be invalid by
    reason of the fact that the corporation was without
    capacity or power to do an act or to make or receive
    a conveyance or transfer, but lack of capacity or
    power may be asserted:
    "(1) In a proceeding by a member or a
    director against the nonprofit corporation
    to enjoin the doing or continuation of
    unauthorized acts, or the transfer of real
    or personal property by or to the nonprofit
    corporation. ...