Ex parte The Boys And Girls Clubs of South Alabama, Inc. , 163 So. 3d 1007 ( 2014 )
[…] In short, the attorney general
    and the Eastern Shore Clubs are incorrect in contending that
    § 6-5-440 is inapplicable on the ground that the present
    action in the Baldwin Circuit Court should be considered as
    the only pending action that concerns the disposition of the
    Wilson funds.4
    The argument of the attorney general and the Eastern
    Shore   Clubs    is   also   problematic   because   it   incorrectly
    characterizes the nature of the Mobile action.              As noted
    above, the attorney general and the Eastern Shore Clubs assume
    that § 10A-3-2.44 applies to the Mobile action, but that
    section   concerns    "act[s]   of   a   nonprofit   corporation"   or
    "conveyance[s] or transfer[s] of real or personal property to
    or by a nonprofit corporation" that a challenger alleges "the
    corporation was without capacity or power to do."             In the
    4
    Even if questions existed as to the jurisdiction of the
    Mobile Circuit Court over the Mobile action, those questions
    would be within the province of the Mobile Circuit Court,