Ex parte The Boys And Girls Clubs of South Alabama, Inc. , 163 So. 3d 1007 ( 2014 )
[…] (Ala.
    2004); Ex parte Breman Lake View Resort, L.P., 
    729 So. 2d 849
    , 852 (Ala. 1999)."
    Ex parte J.E. Estes Wood Co., 
    42 So. 3d 104
    , 108 (Ala. 2010).
    2
    The parties agree that the Community Foundation of South
    Alabama is simply the holder of the Wilson funds and that it
    claims no ownership right in those funds. It is not a party
    to this mandamus proceeding.
    8
    1130051
    III.      Analysis
    The        contentions   of   the       parties    are     straightforward.
    BGCSA contends that the present action is barred by § 6-5-440,
    Ala. Code 1975.        Section 6-5-440 provides:
    "No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two
    actions in the courts of this state at the same time
    for the same cause and against the same party. In
    such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff
    to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced
    simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a
    good defense to the latter if commenced at different
    times."
    BGCSA notes that the Mobile action and the present action are
    both declaratory-judgment actions seeking to determine who is
    entitled to the Wilson funds and that the same principal
    parties -- BGCSA and the Eastern Shore Clubs -- are involved
    in both actions.