Allie Construction, Inc. v. Debra Mosier, as personal representative of the Estate of Willard Mosier ( 2023 )
[…] Sellers, J., concurs specially, with opinion.
    Bryan, J., dissents, with opinion, which Shaw and Wise, JJ., join.
    9
    SC-2022-0790
    SELLERS, Justice (concurring specially).
    On March 12, 2002, Allie Construction, Inc., obtained a judgment
    against Debra Mosier; in November 2018, it revived that judgment; and,
    on March 11, 2022, it obtained writs of garnishment to collect on the
    judgment. I agree with the main opinion that Allie Construction properly
    commenced its enforcement action by requesting writs of garnishment
    within the limitations period of § 6-2-32, Ala. Code 1975 ("Within 20
    years, actions upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state … must
    be commenced.").
    Although Allie commenced garnishment proceedings within the
    referenced 20-year window, the trial court concluded that the judgment
    nevertheless had to be deemed satisfied under the statutory bar of § 6-9-
    190, Ala.