Allie Construction, Inc. v. Debra Mosier, as personal representative of the Estate of Willard Mosier ( 2023 )
[…] The circuit court denied the motion. Allie
    Construction appealed.
    Standard of Review
    We review de novo the application of statutory language to
    undisputed facts. Continental Nat'l Indem. Co. v. Fields, 
    926 So. 2d 1033
    ,
    1035 (Ala. 2005).
    Analysis
    Allie Construction makes one argument on appeal -- that obtaining
    a writ of garnishment to enforce a judgment within 20 years of the entry
    4
    SC-2022-0790
    of the judgment timely commences an enforcement action under the
    relevant statute of limitations. We agree.
    Section 6-2-32, Ala. Code 1975, governs the disposition of this
    appeal. That statute provides: "Within 20 years, actions upon a judgment
    or decree of any court of this state, of the United States, or of any state
    or territory of the United States must be commenced." Here, no one
    disputes that Allie Construction obtained writs of garnishment on March
    11, 2022, which is within 20 years of March 12, 2002. Therefore, we must
    determine whether obtaining the writs "commenced" an action.
    McLendon v. Hepburn, 
    876 So. 2d 479
    , 480 (Ala.