• Rel: March 31, 2023
[…] preemption under ERISA.        Thus, I begin my analysis by examining
    whether Ghee's amended complaint adequately alleges the state-law
    theories he asserts. Because I do not find Ghee's arguments in that
    regard persuasive, I do not believe it is necessary to also address the issue
    of defensive preemption under ERISA in this case, and, as noted above, I
    express no opinion concerning that issue.
    Regarding Ghee's invocation of the AMLA, the primary issue is
    whether Blue Advantage is a health-care provider for the purposes of the
    AMLA.     See § 6-5-552, Ala. Code 1975 (explaining that the AMLA
    57
    1200485
    "applies to all actions against health care providers based on acts or
    omissions accruing after June 11, 1987 ...."). Ghee argues that Blue
    Advantage meets the definition of "other health care provider[]" set out
    in § 6-5-481(8), Ala. Code 1975, which defines that term as follows: "Any
    professional corporation or any person employed by physicians, dentists,