• Rel: March 31, 2023
[…] in § 6-5-481(8), Ala. Code 1975, which defines that term as follows: "Any
    professional corporation or any person employed by physicians, dentists,
    or hospitals who are directly involved in the delivery of health care
    services." See Ghee's brief at 56.
    In response, Blue Advantage asserts that it is not a professional
    corporation and that it is not employed by physicians, dentists, or
    hospitals who are directly involved in the delivery of health-care services.
    Blue Advantage further contends that it is not a "medical institution,"
    which is defined in § 6-5-481(3) as follows: "Any licensed hospital, or any
    physician's or dentist's office or clinic containing facilities for the
    examination, diagnosis, treatment, or care of human illnesses." Blue
    Advantage also correctly points out that Ghee's amended complaint does
    not contain allegations that, if true, would establish that Blue Advantage
    is the type of entity defined either in § 6-5-481(8) or § 6-5-481(3). Thus,