• Rel: May 19, 2023
[…] conduct.
    Section 41-9-60, Ala. Code 1975, addresses the BOA's purpose:
    33
    SC-2022-0930
    "The purpose of this division [§ 41-9-60 through § 41-9-
    74, Ala. Code 1975] is to provide a method of payment by the
    State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards,
    institutions or departments to persons for injuries to person
    or property or for death occasioned by the State of Alabama or
    any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or
    departments where in law, justice or good morals the same
    should be paid."
    Section 41-9-62, Ala. Code 1975, addresses the BOA's jurisdiction
    and provides, in pertinent part:
    "(a) The Board of Adjustment shall have the power and
    jurisdiction and it shall be its duty to hear and consider:
    "….
    "(4) All claims against the State of Alabama
    or any of its agencies, commissions, boards,
    institutions or departments arising out of any
    contract, express or implied, to which the State of
    Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions,