• Rel: May 19, 2023
[…] Jones and Killingsworth's brief, p. 13. In essence, Jones and
    Killingsworth contend that because the OVC has filed a claim against
    JSU with the BOA, it cannot assert claims against Jones and
    Killingsworth in their official capacities based on the same cause of
    action. Put differently, Jones and Killingsworth seem to be asserting that
    because the OVC concedes that the BOA has jurisdiction over its claims
    against JSU, the OVC cannot assert claims against Jones and
    Killingsworth in their official capacities that arise from the same
    conduct.
    Section 41-9-60, Ala. Code 1975, addresses the BOA's purpose:
    33
    SC-2022-0930
    "The purpose of this division [§ 41-9-60 through § 41-9-
    74, Ala. Code 1975] is to provide a method of payment by the
    State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards,
    institutions or departments to persons for injuries to person
    or property or for death occasioned by the State of Alabama or
    any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or
    departments where in law, justice or good morals the same
    should be paid."
    Section 41-9-62, Ala. Code 1975, addresses the BOA's jurisdiction
    and provides, in pertinent part:
    "(a) The Board of Adjustment shall have the power and
    jurisdiction and it shall be its duty to hear and consider:
    "….
    "(4) All claims against the State of Alabama