Ex parte MUSA Properties, LLC PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS: CIVIL ( 2023 )
[…] notice containing the names of all of the parties to the action
    or proceeding, or the persons named as those having an
    interest in the land in the application for an order of
    condemnation, a description of the real estate and a brief
    statement of the nature of the lien, writ, application, or action
    sought to be enforced. The judge of probate shall immediately
    file and record the notice in the lis pendens record and note
    on it and in the record the hour and date of the filing and the
    place and date of recording."
    Section 35-4-135, Ala. Code 1975, states that,
    "[i]f the notice required by [§] 35-4-131 … shall not be
    entered in the lis pendens record, the action, proceeding, or
    application shall not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser,
    lessee, or mortgagee of any interest in such land or any person
    17
    SC-2022-1061
    then or thereafter asserting a lien against such land unless he
    or they have actual notice of the action, proceeding, levy, or
    application."
    These statutes, being in derogation of the common law, must be strictly
    construed. Stephens v. Huie, 
    37 So. 3d 776
    , 779 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009).
    Of course, a lis pendens notice need not last forever. In fact, this