Ex parte MUSA Properties, LLC PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS: CIVIL ( 2023 )
[…] 575 So. 2d 1058
    , 1060 (Ala. 1991) ("The sole purpose
    of a lis pendens notice is to afford notice to a bona fide purchaser who
    might purchase the property during the pendency of the action."). This
    16
    SC-2022-1061
    Court has also stated that "the doctrine of lis pendens is based on
    considerations of public policy and convenience, which forbid a litigant to
    give rights to others, pending the litigation, so as to affect the proceedings
    of the court then progressing to enforce those rights." Reed v. Skeen, 
    591 So. 2d 51
    , 52 (Ala. 1991).
    Section 35-4-131(a), Ala. Code 1975, requires the filing of a
    lis pendens notice and states:
    "When any civil action or proceeding shall be brought in any
    court to enforce any lien upon, right to or interest in, or to
    recover any land, or where an application has been made to
    the probate judge of any county for an order of condemnation
    of land, or any interest therein, the person, corporation, or
    governmental body commencing such action or proceeding or
    making such application shall file with the judge of probate of
    each county where the land or any part thereof is situated a
    notice containing the names of all of the parties to the action
    or proceeding, or the persons named as those having an
    interest in the land in the application for an order of
    condemnation, a description of the real estate and a brief
    statement of the nature of the lien, writ, application, or action
    sought to be enforced. The judge of probate shall immediately
    file and record the notice in the lis pendens record and note
    on it and in the record the hour and date of the filing and the
    place and date of recording."
    Section 35-4-135, Ala. Code 1975, states that,
    "[i]f the notice required by [§] 35-4-131 … shall not be
    entered in the lis pendens record, the action, proceeding, or
    application shall not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser,