Burger v. Burger , 951 NYS2d 332 ( 2012 )
[…] “(5) The Husband obtains a Judgment of Divorce.”

    Decision and Order

    Under the terms of the separation agreement, wife is not precluded from bringing the instant action for divorce under Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7), notwithstanding the fact that parties have not been living separate and apart under the agreement for at least one year.

    Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7) provides that an action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to obtain a judgment of divorce dissolving the marriage where the “relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath. No judgment of divorce shall be granted under this subdivision unless and until the economic issues of equitable distribution of marital property, the payment or waiver of spousal support, the payment of child support, the payment of counsel and experts’ fees and expenses as well as the custody and visitation with the infant children of the marriage have been resolved by the parties, or determined by the court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce.”

    It is undisputed that all of the issues set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7) have been fully resolved by the separation agreement; what remains in this action are the parties’ respective claims of noncompliance.