SEC v. Kokesh ( 2019 )
[…] this appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
    ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment is not binding
    precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral
    estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with
    Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
    violations of securities laws and ordering a civil penalty of $2.4 million,
    disgorgement of $34.9 million, and $18.1 million in prejudgment interest. The
    district court recognized that 
    28 U.S.C. § 2462
     establishes a five-year limitations
    period “for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture . . . from the date
    when the claim first accrued.” 
    Id.
     It limited the civil penalty amount accordingly but
    held § 2462 does not apply to the injunction or the disgorgement order.
    Kokesh appealed. See SEC v. Kokesh, 
    834 F.3d 1158
     (10th Cir. 2016)
    (“Kokesh I”), rev’d, 
    137 S. Ct. 1635
     (2017).