Gomez v. State , 237 P.3d 393 ( 2010 )
[…] We will not substitute our judgment for that of the jury. Instead, we will determine whether a quorum of reasonable and rational individuals would, or even could, have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Pryor v. State, 2009 WY 95, ¶ 7, 212 P.3d 635, 637 (Wyo.2009).

    [¶ 20] In this appeal, Gomez was convicted of a violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(b) (LexisNexis 2009), which provides:

    (b) A person who intentionally and knowingly causes or attempts to cause bodily injury to a peace officer engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years.

    It was very clear from the outset that the State was prosecuting Gomez for "intentionally and knowingly" causing bodily injury to a peace officer, and not "attempting" to do so.