Pierce v. Pierce , 50 So. 3d 447 ( 2010 )
[…] Code 1975. In determining the requirements for jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination under the UC-CJEA, however, our legislature did not require that parent be a “resident” of this state. It is clear, however, that the legislature was aware of the term “resident,” because that term is used in other parts of the UCCJEA. See § 30-3B-205(a), Ala. Code 1975 (notice must be provided to all persons “entitled to notice under the law of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state”); see also § 30-3B-202(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975 (stating that a court has continuing jurisdiction under the UCCJEA until, among other things, a court determines a child and the child’s parents “do not presently reside” in Aabama); and § 30-3B-203(2), Ala.Code 1975 (a factor in determining whether