Pierce v. Pierce , 50 So. 3d 447 ( 2010 )
[…] That section provides, in pertinent part:

    “(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state *451is a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207.
    “(b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to Section 30-3B-209. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding.”

    § 30-3B-206, Ala.Code 1975.

    Under § 30-3B-206, if the Colorado court had jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination pursuant to the UC-CJEA, the Alabama trial court would be required to dismiss the father’s custody claim.