Pierce v. Pierce , 50 So. 3d 447 ( 2010 )
[…] See § 30-813-102(7), Ala.Code 1975, and § 14-13-203(7), Colo.Rev.Stat. (2009) (specifying that the definition of “home state” in those sections requires that the child have lived in the state with a parent for six months “immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding” (emphasis added)). Under the UCCJEA, at the time of the commencement of the parties’ divorce actions and custody claims, neither Alabama nor Colorado constituted the child’s home state as that term is defined under § 30-3B-102(7), Ala.Code 1975, or § 14-13-203(7), Colo.Rev.Stat. (2009).

    However, § 30-3B-201(a)(l) provides that an Alabama trial court has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if Alabama is the child’s home state or if it “was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent ... continues to live in this state.” The parties do not dispute that Alabama was the child’s home state within the six months before the commencement of the father’s action seeking a divorce and custody,2 nor do they dispute that the child was absent from Alabama when the father initiated his claim seeking custody of the child.