W.R. v. Marshall County Department of Human Resources ( 2023 )
[…] that proceeding and may appeal any judgment entered in that proceeding
    by which he or she is personally aggrieved. M.C. v. Lee Cnty. Dep't of
    Hum. Res., [Ms. 2201009, Oct. 14, 2022] ___ So. 3d ___, ___ (Ala. Civ.
    App. 2022). It is undisputed that the uncle was permitted to intervene
    9
    CL-2022-0853
    for the limited purpose of filing a Rule 13(A)(6) motion and that the
    juvenile court denied that motion. The uncle has a right to appeal from
    the order denying his motion. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-601 ("A party,
    including the state or any subdivision of the state, has the right to appeal
    a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this
    chapter."); D.S.W., supra.
    Proceeding to the merits, we note that Rule 13(A)(1) provides, in
    pertinent part, that, after a termination-of-parental-rights petition has
    been filed, "summonses shall be issued to and personally served ... upon