W.R. v. Marshall County Department of Human Resources ( 2023 )
[…] allegations of the petition. Where the legal custodian is
    summoned, the parent or legal guardian, or both, shall also be
    served with a summons."
    11
    CL-2022-0853
    (Emphasis added.) The AJJA does not define the phrase "proper or
    necessary parties" and our research reveals that this court also has not
    examined the meaning of that phrase in the context of § 12-15-122(a).
    However, the legislature has not left this court without guidance on
    the question whether a former relative caregiver is entitled to be joined
    as a party to a termination proceeding. Section 12-15-307, Ala. Code
    1975, another part of the AJJA, provides, as follows:
    "Relative caregivers, preadoptive parents, and foster
    parents of a child in foster care under the responsibility of the
    state shall be given notice, verbally or in writing, of the date,
    time, and place of any juvenile court proceeding being held
    with respect to a child in their care.
    "Foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative
    caregivers of a child in foster care under the responsibility of
    the state have a right to be heard in any juvenile court
    proceeding being held with respect to a child in their care.