H.T. v. G.T., J.T., and Calhoun County Department of Human Resources ( 2023 )
[…] attendance laws of this state.
    "5. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal
    custodian, or other custodian has abandoned the
    child, as defined in [§] 12-15-301[(1)].
    23
    2210396, 2210397, and 2210398
    "6. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal
    custodian, or other custodian is unable or
    unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to
    and for the child.
    "7. Who has been placed for care or adoption
    in violation of the law.
    "8. Who, for any other cause, is in need of the
    care and protection of the state."
    Section 12-15-301(1) defines the term "abandonment" as:
    "A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of
    a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without
    good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence,
    care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the
    display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a
    parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent."
    The evidence relating to the daughters does not rise to the level
    necessary to support a conclusion that they continue to be dependent.
    Marinos testified that he had not requested that the father participate in