H.T. v. G.T., J.T., and Calhoun County Department of Human Resources ( 2023 )
[…] agency, to prove by clear and convincing evidence that reasonable efforts
    at reunification, if required, have failed or, in an ongoing dependency
    case, at the very least, that such efforts had not yet succeeded."). If the
    Department of Human Resources cannot establish the continuing
    dependency of the child by clear and convincing evidence, the juvenile
    court lacks jurisdiction to enter a judgment awarding custody of the child
    to anyone but the parent and is required by statute to dismiss the
    dependency action. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-310(b) ("If the juvenile
    court finds that the allegations in the petition have not been proven by
    clear and convincing evidence, the juvenile court shall dismiss the
    21
    2210396, 2210397, and 2210398
    petition."); H.C. v. S.L., 
    251 So. 3d 793
    , 794 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017) ("If the
    child is not dependent at the time of the dispositional judgment, the
    juvenile court lacks jurisdiction to make a custody determination.").