F.P. v. J.K.M. , 857 So. 2d 110 ( 2001 )
[…] On appeal, F.P. first argues that the trial court erred in determining that he had impliedly consented to the adoption of the child. Section 26-10A-9, Ala.Code 1975, governs implied consent to an adoption or voluntary relinquishment for adoption.

    “A consent or relinquishment required by Section 26-10A-7 may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent:
    “(1) Abandonment of the adoptee. Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional support for a period of six months prior to the birth.
    “(2) Leaving the adoptee without provision for his or her identification for a period of 80 days.