Alexander v. Pace Industries, Inc. , 710 So. 2d 450 ( 1997 )
[…] The trial court determined that the employee had sustained a permanent partial disability and a loss of earning capacity of 81% and awarded workers' compensation benefits accordingly.

    In October 1995 an administrative law judge determined that the employee had been disabled since December 21, 1993, and awarded Social Security disability benefits accordingly.

    In December 1995 the employee filed a complaint against the employer, alleging that her termination was a retaliatory discharge, pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-11.1, which states the following, in pertinent part:

    "No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter."
    The employer filed an answer and also filed a summary judgment motion, along with documentation in support of its motion. The employee filed a response in opposition to the summary judgment motion.