J.M.S. v. B.M.H. ( 2023 )
[…] the mother was "not allowed to have any kids in this state."
    3
    CL-2022-0846
    When asked if the mother had developed a meaningful relationship
    with the child, the custodian said "no." When asked if the mother had
    provided support for the child, the custodian answered "no."              The
    custodian testified that the last contact she had had with the mother was
    on April 30, 2022. She then said that the last time she had seen the
    mother was April 23, 2022.
    The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975,
    § 12-15-319. That statute reads, in part:
    "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing
    evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that
    the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his
    or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct
    or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to
    properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition
    is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may
    terminate the parental rights of the parent[]. In a hearing on
    a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall
    consider the best interests of the child. In determining
    whether or not the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to
    discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and
    to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall
    consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the
    following:
    "(1) That the parent[] ha[s] abandoned the
    child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not
    be required of reasonable efforts to prevent
    removal or reunite the child with the parent[].
    4
    CL-2022-0846
    "(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or