Carr v. Adventure Motors, Inc. , 439 So. 2d 1306 ( 1983 )
[…] See Mooneyham v. Herring, 204 Ala. 332, 85 So. 390 (1920). In the instant action Carr says the argument was not closed and the case had not been submitted because the trial court was awaiting briefs from the attorneys. He further points to statements made by the trial court which indicate that it believed that it lacked the discretion to reopen the case while it was awaiting briefs.

    In support of his argument that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion to reopen the case and hear evidence of the CAT Scan test results, Carr cites section 6-8-103, Code 1975. This section provides:

    “The court may, at its discretion, at any time before the conclusion of the argument, when it appears to be necessary to the due administration of justice, allow a party to supply an omission in the testimony on such terms and under such limitations as the court may prescribe.”

    We find the cited code section applicable to the case at bar and also find that it conferred on the trial court the discretionary authority to reopen the case and hear additional evidence because the argument had not been concluded.