Adventure Travel Agency v. Falkenburg , 441 So. 2d 928 ( 1983 )
[…] See 6 Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ 56.15[3] (2d ed. 1983). The questions before this court, therefore, are whether the defendant presented sufficient evidence to establish that plaintiff, as a matter of law, cannot recover on any of the theories of relief pleaded, see Tolbert v. Gulsby, 333 *930So.2d 129, 131 (Ala.1976), and if so, has plaintiff adequately countered defendant’s showing.

    Defendant through able counsel moved for summary judgment, relying upon the statute of frauds provision in § 8-9-2(3), Ala.Code (1975), which voids any “special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another” unless the promise is recorded in a written agreement, note, or memorandum.