Johnson v. Cullman Medical Center , 615 So. 2d 621 ( 1992 )
[…] Pace v. Jordan, 348 So.2d 1061, 1064 (Ala.Civ.App.1977).

    The trial concluded in late November 1991, and Johnson obtained the letter in December 1991. Minimal diligence could have produced this evidence at trial. We find no error here.

    Finally, Johnson contends that the trial judge should have recused himself from the case because his son was a member of CMC’s Board of Directors. Canon 3C(l)(d), Alabama Canons of Judicial Ethics, closely resembles Ala.Code 1975, § 12-1-12, which states in part:

    “No judge of any court shall sit in any case or proceeding in which he is interested or related to any party within the fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity....”

    While we are aware that a judge should avoid even the appearance of impropriety, Ex parte Jackson, 508 So.2d 235 (Ala. 1987), we are not persuaded that the trial judge in this case was obligated to recuse himself.