Jones v. Dudley , 706 So. 2d 758 ( 1997 )
[…] Porter, 636 So.2d 682.

    The applicable standard of review is “substantial evidence.” See Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-12. In West v. Founders Life Assurance Co., 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989), our supreme court stated the following: “[S]ub-stantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved.”

    Ala.Code 1975, § 25-1-1(a), provides the following:

    “Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees engaged therein and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and the places where the employment is performed reasonably safe for his employees and others who are not trespassers, and he shall do everything reasonably necessary to protect the life, health and safety of his employees and others who are not trespassers.”

    In Powell v.