Jones v. Dudley , 706 So. 2d 758 ( 1997 )
[…] Evidence showing only a knowledge or an appreciation of a risk of injury will not entitle a plaintiff to a jury determination of whether the co-employee acted with a purpose, intent, or design to injure another. A co-employee must either have actual knowledge that an injury will occur *760from his actions or have substantial certainty that injury will occur.”

    (Citations omitted) (emphasis added).

    Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-11, provides thé following, in pertinent part:

    “(a) If the injury 'or death for which compensation is payable under Articles 3 or 4 of this chapter was caused under circumstances also creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer ..., the employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, may proceed against the employer to recover compensation under this chapter ..., and at the same time, may bring an action against the other party to recover damages for the injury or death, and the amount of the damages shall be ascér-tained and determined without regard to this chapter. If a party, other than the employer, ... is an officer, director, agent, or employee of the same employer ..., the injured employee, or his or her dependents in the ease of death, may bring an action against any ... .person ... only for willful conduct which results in or proximately causes the injury or death....
    [[Image here]]
    “(c) As used herein, ‘willful conduct’ means any of the following: