Mobile Fire Fighters Ass'n v. Personnel Board of Mobile County , 720 So. 2d 932 ( 1998 )
[…] (“ADA”), based upon the same facts and circumstances alleged in this action. Assuming, without deciding, that § 21-7-8 affords Beck a private cause of *940action, such a cause of action would necessarily arise from the same alleged fact situation as his ADA claim. “[WJhere a single wrong leads to an action under state law and leads to an action under federal law, there is but one wrong and one cause of action.” Terrell v. City of Bessemer, 406 So.2d 337, 339 (Ala.1981) (citing Norman Tobacco & Candy Co. v. Gillette Safety Razor Co., 295 F.2d 362 (5th Cir.1961)).

    Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-440, prohibits a plaintiff from splitting his cause of action — it bars the maintenance of “two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party.” Moreover, while “federal law theories and state law theories are often parallel grounds for relief as to the same wrongful acts or disputes,” our Supreme Court “has consistently refused to allow a person to prosecute an action in a state court while another action on the same cause and against