One Stop, Inc. v. State Department of Revenue , 814 So. 2d 278 ( 2001 )
[…] The defendants also argue that when the plaintiffs were required to register their storage tanks, they were required to specify which method of financial responsibility they had met. Listed on the form as options for financial responsibility were the trust fund, private insurance, guaran*284tee or surety bond, and self-insurance. The defendants further argue that this fact supports their argument that compliance is voluntary.

    Section 22-35-1 recognizes that the protection of Alabama’s groundwater is important. Section 22-35-1 goes on to provide:

    “The Legislature further finds that where contamination of soils or waters has occurred, remedial measures have often been delayed for long periods while determinations as to liability and the extent of liability are made; that such delays result in the continuation and intensification of the threat to the public health, safety, and welfare, in greater damages to the environment, and in significantly higher costs to contain and remove the contamination; and that adequate financial resources must be readily available to provide for the expeditious supply of safe and reliable alternative sources of potable water to affected persons and to provide a means for investigation and clean-up at contamination sites without delay.