One Stop, Inc. v. State Department of Revenue , 814 So. 2d 278 ( 2001 )
[…] The court held that although the legislature had called the tax a “pump tax,” it was not a tax on the individual pumps of a seller, and that the bill would violate Amendment 354. The court stated that “[mjoney derived from a true pump tax could be used for the protection of groundwater contaminated by petroleum leaks.” Opinion of the Justices No. 337, 613 So.2d 393, 396 (Ala.1993).

    In 1993, the legislature enacted the current version of the USTA. The plaintiffs’ claims in this lawsuit relate to the funding mechanisms of USTA. Section 22-35-5(a) and (b) set out two methods by which the trust fund receives money.

    Section 22-35-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that each owner of a tank:

    “Shall pay an Underground and Above-ground Storage Tank Trust Fund fee as established by the provisions of this chapter to be paid to the department. During the first year next following October 1, 1998, the amount of the annual Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund fee shall be $100. Thereafter, the commission, upon recommendation of the advisory board shall set such an amount not to exceed $150 per year per regulated tank.”

    In addition to the initial payments and annual fees mentioned above, § 22-35-5(a) provides that in the event of depletion of the moneys in the fund each owner may be required to pay a special assessment fee, the amount of which may not exceed $150 per regulated tank in any fiscal year.