S.C.W. v. C.B. , 826 So. 2d 825 ( 2001 )
[…] S.C.W.’s mother also admitted that she had disclosed to a television news reporter the identity of the adoptive parents after she had improperly obtained this confidential information.

    S.C.W.’s attorneys, P.D. and S.D.H., appeal the trial court’s award of attorney fees to R.E.L. and C.A.L. pursuant to § 12-19-270 et seq., the Alabama Litigation Accountability Act. Section 12-19-272 provides that a court may assess attorney fees against an attorney or a party that brings an action or claim “without substantial justification.” Section 12-19-271(1) defines an action “without substantial justification” as an action that is “frivolous, groundless in fact or law, vexatious, or interposed for any improper purpose, including without limitation, to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation as determined by the court.” The trial court, to award attorney fees, must make specific findings that the action was brought “without substantial justification.” Pacific Enters. Oil Co. v. Howell Petroleum Corp., 614 So.2d 409 (Ala.1993).