McGhee v. Housing Authority of Birmingham District , 890 So. 2d 122 ( 2003 )
[…] Id. at 1288 (citing King v. Sawyer, 1 Ala. App. 439, 442, 55 So. 320, 321 (1911)).

    In this case, however, the district court judge did ascertain the monthly rental amounts due under the parties’ lease; that court specified in its judgment entered on the case action summary sheet that the rental amount was $71 per month and that a rent arrearage of $142 had accrued since the filing of HAJBD’s complaint. Thus, the requirement of § 6-6-351 that the district court judge ascertain “all rents called for ... since the date of the filing of the action” and “rent that becomes due and payable under the terms of the lease ... during the pendency of the appeal” has been fulfilled.