McGhee v. Housing Authority of Birmingham District , 890 So. 2d 122 ( 2003 )
[…] The tenant appealed from the district court’s judgment in favor of HABD to the Jefferson Circuit Court and simultaneously filed an affidavit of substantial hardship; that affidavit was approved, and the district court waived the tenant’s prepayment of docket fees. However, HABD sought a writ of restitution from the district court; under Alabama law, that procedure is conditionally permissible, despite the pen-dency of an appeal, under the authority of *125§ 6-6-351, Ala.Code. 1975, which provides as follows:

    “(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, in cases of forcible entry or unlawful detainer, an appeal to circuit court or to appellate court does not prevent the issue of a writ of restitution or possession unless the defendant pays to the clerk of the district court all rents called for under the terms of the lease, since the date of the filing of the action and continues to pay all rent that becomes due and payable under the terms of the lease as they become due, during the pendency of the appeal, and the sums are to be ascertained by the judge.
    “(b) If the defendant should, fail to make any payments as they become due under subsection (a), the court shall issue a writ of restitution or possession and the plaintiff shall be placed in full possession of the premises.
    “(c) Upon disposition of the appeal, the court shall direct the clerk as to the disposition of the funds paid to the clerk pursuant to subsection (a).”

    On August 18, 2000, the district court, finding that moneys due from the tenant had not been paid into the court, issued a writ of restitution.