K.H. v. Madison County Department of Human Resources ( 2023 )
[…] 2021] ___ So. 3d ___, ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2021); see also C.C. v. L.B., [Ms.
    2210410, Nov. 10, 2022] ___ So. 3d ___, ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2022).
    With regard to appeal number CL-2022-0918 and appeal number
    CL-2022-0920, which are the mother's appeals from the August 15, 2022,
    judgments entered in the termination-of-parental-rights actions, the
    24
    CL-2022-0917, CL-2022-0918, CL-2022-0919, and CL-2022-0920
    grounds warranting a termination of parental rights are set forth in § 12-
    15-319, Ala. Code 1975, of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"),
    § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-15-319 provides, in
    pertinent part:
    "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing
    evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that
    the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge
    their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct
    or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly
    care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely
    to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the
    parental rights of the parents. In a hearing on a petition for
    termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the
    best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the
    parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their
    responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the
    parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following
    factors including, but not limited to, the following:
    "….
    "(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or
    mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of
    alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or
    nature as to render the parent unable to care for
    the needs of the child.
    "….
    "(7) That reasonable efforts by the