Bonior v. Citibank , 828 NYS2d 765 ( 2006 )
[…] MCU claims that it is owed $5,390 for the closing costs incurred at the August 2004 closing. The “closing report” prepared by the “Closer: Settlement Corp.” (apparently not an attorney) lists expenses that only total $5,140 and not $5,390. Typed at the bottom of the closing statement is a notation that $250 was a “settlement fee.” To whom was it payable? For what services rendered? None of this information has been provided by MCU to justify collecting the alleged reimbursement.

    Examination of the $5,390 bill reveals several other questionable entries. New York State Tax Law § 253 imposes a mortgage recording tax on both the borrower (mortgagor) and the lender (mortgagee). The lender’s portion is 0.25% of the loan amount and. “shall not be paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by the mortgagor” (Tax Law § 253 [1-a] [a]). Since the statute prevents the borrower from paying this portion of the tax, MCU cannot recover this money as part of its reimbursement. Perhaps an attorney would have questioned MCU about this amount.