Lamar Central Outdoor, LLC v. State , 860 NYS2d 385 ( 2008 )
[…] In arguing that the commercial zoning of the property is not recognized under federal law, respondents rely on 23 CFR 750.708 (b), contending that the City’s rezoning of the property as commercial in 2007 was not part of comprehensive zoning and was done primarily to permit outdoor advertising structures.

    As an initial matter, petitioner contends that the federal agency is without authority to impose the requirements of 23 CFR 750.708 (b). Petitioner contends that this regulation runs counter to the plain text of 23 USC § 131 (d), which provides as follows: “The States shall have full authority under their own zoning laws to zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the States in this regard will be accepted for the purposes of this Act” (emphasis added). According to petitioner, this broad language conclusively binds the FHWA to the City’s zoning action, taken pursuant to the authority of state law, and, to the extent that the regulation provides otherwise, it must be rejected as ultra vires.