Lamar Central Outdoor, LLC v. State , 860 NYS2d 385 ( 2008 )
[…] Oral argument was held on the application on March 21, 2008. This decision and order follows.

    Discussion

    A. Federal Law

    In enacting the legislation known as the Highway Beautification Act, Congress found and declared that “the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs ... in areas adjacent to the Interstate System and the primary system should be controlled in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty” (23 USC § 131 [a]). In furtherance of that objective, the act provides, in pertinent part:

    “In order to promote the reasonable, orderly and ef*187fective display of outdoor advertising while remaining consistent with the purposes of this section, signs . . . whose size, lighting and spacing, consistent with customary use is to be determined by agreement between the several States and the Secretary, may be erected and maintained within six hundred and sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way within areas adjacent to the Interstate and primary systems which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law . . . The States shall have full authority under their own zoning laws to zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the States in this regard will be accepted for the purposes of this Act.” {Id. § 131 [d].)

    A regulation promulgated under the authority of the United States Secretary of Transportation, entitled “Acceptance of state zoning,” further provides, in pertinent part: