Kolenic v. Kolenic , 109 N.E.3d 582 ( 2018 )
[…] to the magistrate’s decision. Civ.R. 53(D)(3)(b)(iv). “In appeals of civil cases, the plain
    error doctrine is not favored and may be applied only in the extremely rare case
    involving exceptional circumstances where error, to which no objection was made at the
    trial court, seriously affects the basic fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the
    judicial process, thereby challenging the legitimacy of the underlying judicial process
    itself.” Goldfuss v. Davidson, 
    79 Ohio St. 3d 116
    , 
    679 N.E.2d 1099
    (1997), syllabus.
    {¶34} Pursuant to R.C. 2705.05(A)(1), a court may impose a $250 fine and a
    “definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail” on an accused found
    guilty of a first offense of contempt. The jail term that Jeffrey was ordered to serve was
    permissible under this statute. Jeffrey cites to no case law in support of an argument
    that the sentence for contempt was an abuse of discretion under these circumstances.