State v. Valiente-Mendoza , 2018 Ohio 3090 ( 2018 )
[…] lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be
    reversed and a new trial ordered, we find that the jury’s verdict was not against the
    manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶ 68} Accordingly, appellant’s fourth and fifth assignments of error are not well-
    taken.
    E. Costs
    {¶ 69} In his sixth assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred
    by imposing the costs of prosecution without consideration of his present or future ability
    to pay.
    {¶ 70} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides, “In all criminal cases * * * the judge or
    magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs
    under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant
    for such costs.” This section “requires a sentencing court to impose the costs of
    prosecution against all convicted defendants.” State v. Wright, 6th Dist. Wood No.
    WD-11-079, 2013-Ohio-1273, ¶ 5, citing State v. White, 
    103 Ohio St. 3d 580
    , 2004-Ohio-
    5989, 
    817 N.E.2d 393