Carlos Rodriguez v. S.A. Duvall ( 2022 )
[…] exercising a statutory grant of authority to make a warrantless arrest for a crime
    committed in his presence—authority he possessed solely through his
    governmental employment.” Id.
    8
    Following this logic, Duvall immediately became an on-duty police officer
    when he purportedly saw Rodriguez attempting to conceal or destroy marijuana.
    See id. at 404. In arresting Rodriguez—whether done so in an improper manner—
    Duvall was enforcing public laws. See id.; see also Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art.
    14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any
    offense committed in his presence or within his view.”). That is true even if the
    arrest benefitted the hotel and even if Duvall lacked consent or probable cause
    before purportedly witnessing illegal activity. See Garza, 574 S.W.3d at 404. Once
    Duvall purportedly observed Rodriguez in possession of marijuana, an arrest was