Melzer v. Bausch & Lomb, Inc. , 193 Ill. App. 3d 59 ( 1989 )
[…] Bausch & Lomb objected, and a hearing was conducted.

    Bausch & Lomb filed a memorandum, and following oral argument, the trial court found that the parties' settlement agreement was made in good faith. This appeal followed.

    On appeal, Bausch & Lomb argues that the trial court erred in finding that the settlement agreement between Melzer and Uhlemann was made in good faith and in failing to hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue. We disagree.

    • 1 Section 2 of the Contribution Act provides in relevant part:

    "(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the *62 others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.
    (d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 302.

    • 2 In determining whether an agreement was made in good faith within the meaning of section 2(c) of the Contribution Act, all of the surrounding circumstances must be considered. (Wilson v. The Hoffman Group, Inc.