Ricky Neal Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the
    second degree.” Id.; see also 
    Bell, 693 S.W.2d at 442
    (noting that such evidence can
    come from any source, and a defendant's testimony alone is sufficient to raise the
    issue).
    “Sudden passion” is defined for these purposes as “passion directly caused
    by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the
    person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the
    result of former provocation. 
    Id. § 19.02(a)
    (2). The “adequate cause” giving rise
    to sudden passion for these purposes is a cause “that would commonly produce a
    degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper,
    sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” 
    Id. § 19.02(a)
    (1). An
    accused is entitled to an instruction on every defensive issue raised by the
    evidence, regardless of whether that evidence is weak, contradicted, un-impeached,
    or unbelievable. Trevino v. State, 
    100 S.W.3d 232
    , 238 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The