Ricky Neal Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] However, under certain circumstances,
    self-defense justifies the use of deadly force. Morales v. State, 
    357 S.W.3d 1
    , 7 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2011). As relevant here, a person is justified in using deadly force
    against another (1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under
    section 9.31 of the penal code, and (2) when and to the degree he reasonably
    8
    believes the deadly force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the
    other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
    9.32(a) (1) and (a) (2) (A) (West 2011). As relevant to this case, section 9.31 of the
    penal code justifies force “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the
    force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or
    attempted use of unlawful force.” 
    Id. § 9.31(a)
    (West 2011).
    Appellant had no motive or state of mind to attack and kill Mass based on
    the evidence presented to the jury. Although he did possess and used a firearm
    to shoot Mass 3 times, he had no intent to cause the death or serious bodily injury.