Ricky Neal Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] (emphasis added).
    While the facts set forth in the Bumguardner opinion justified the court’s
    instruction, the facts in the present case simply do not. In this case, there was no
    evidence in the record to suggest that Appellant carried his firearm on his person at
    the time he had his verbal confrontation with Dews and while in the presence of
    Mass.
    Also problematic about the court’s charge is the fact that there was no
    evidence establishing that Appellant unlawfully carried a firearm at the time he
    retrieved it from the back of his girlfriend’s vehicle. Section 46.02 of the Texas
    Penal Code provides that:
    A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife,
    or club if the person is not: (1) on the person's own premises or premises
    under the person's control; or (2) inside of or directly en route to a motor
    31
    vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's
    control. (a-1) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a
    motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the
    person's control at any time in which: (1) the handgun is in plain view; or (2)
    the person is:
    (A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is
    a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating;
    (B) prohibited by law from possessing a firearm; or (C) a member of a
    criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01.
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02 (West).
    Appellant was not a convicted felon at the time he retrieved the firearm from the
    vehicle. At the time Appellant retrieved the firearm, he was acting in self-defense
    and was therefore not acting in violation of any criminal activity.