Amber Nicole Douglas v. City of Mobile ( 2022 )
[…] facts, no presumption of correctness exists as to the court's
    judgment." ' " Ex parte Jackson, 886 So. 2d at 159, quoting
    Hill, 
    690 So. 2d at 1203
    , quoting in turn, Ex parte Agee, 669
    So. 2d at 104. Thus, we review the trial court's conclusions of
    law and its application of law to the facts under the de novo
    standard of review.' "
    Bailey v. City of Ragland, 
    136 So. 3d 498
    , 502 (Ala. Crim. App. 2013),
    quoting Washington v. State, 
    922 So.2d 145
    , 157–58 (Ala. Crim. App.
    2005).
    Section 13A-6-23(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person
    commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally
    places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious
    physical injury." "Serious physical injury" is defined, in pertinent part,
    as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which
    causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of
    health, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    organ."