Wright v. State , 340 So. 2d 69 ( 1976 )
[…] The confession should have been suppressed. We again note that defendant was an indigent.

    IV

    We also think the Court committed reversible error in granting the State’s motion to exclude the public from the courtroom during the trial of the case. The trial court assumed, and the defendant’s counsel expressed agreement, that he had the discretionary right to grant the motion. In so doing, the court denied defendant a public trial under our State and Federal Constitutions. Section 6, Constitution of Alabama (1901) provides that “in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to . a speedy, public trial.”1

    This provision has been construed in Reynolds v. State, 41 Ala.App. 202, 126 So.2d 497. This case has application to the instant exclusion. The defendant was denied his constitutional right to a public trial.