James v. State , 399 So. 2d 904 ( 1981 )
[…] A member of the Dallas County Bar appeared instead and stated to the court that “Mr. Thiemonge is the attorney of record in this case and he telephoned me and requested that I handle the matter for him today, that he is indisposed.”

    The appellant’s contention on the habeas corpus hearing was that the trial court was without authority to dismiss the appeal from district court for failure of the appellant and his counsel to appear at the pretrial conference on April 24, 1980. The basis of that argument rested on Code § 12-22-112, which states:

    “(a) If the defendant fails to appear at the circuit court as required by the appeal bond, he shall be liable to the same penalties, forfeitures and proceedings as on a forfeited bail bond taken in the court, and a new warrant of arrest may issue from that court without any other authority therefor.
    “(b) Such warrant of arrest must be directed to any sheriff of the state of Alabama; and, when the defendant is arrested, he must be dealt with in all respects as if the arrest had been made on capias from the circuit court.”

    The trial court denied the petition for writ of habeas corpus, and the appellant has appealed that ruling to this court.

    The trial court in ruling on the habeas corpus petition stated: