Day v. State , 481 So. 2d 1164 ( 1985 )
[…] The appellant presented no testimony at trial. Following the trial court’s oral charge as extended the appellant announced “Satisfied, Your Honor.” (R. 159).

    I
    “Section 13A-8-2. Theft of property definition.
    “A person commits the crime of theft of property if he:
    “(1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property; or
    “(2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another with intent to deprive the owner of his property. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812 § 3201).” “Section 13A-8-3. Theft of property in the first degree.
    “(a) The theft of property which exceeds $1,000.00 in value, or property of any value taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the first degree.
    “(b) The theft of a motor vehicle, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the first degree.
    “(c) Theft of property in the first degree is a Class B felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, § 3202; Acts 1978, No. 770, p. 1110.)”