Day v. State , 481 So. 2d 1164 ( 1985 )
[…] “(b) The theft of a motor vehicle, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the first degree.
    “(c) Theft of property in the first degree is a Class B felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, § 3202; Acts 1978, No. 770, p. 1110.)”

    The appellant argues that mere false statements by an accused will not sustain a conviction for theft by deception without a showing that such, in fact, were relied upon. The cases as cited in appellant’s brief deal with the subject of false pretenses.

    In § 13A-8-1, deception is defined as follows:

    “(1) DECEPTION occurs when a person knowingly:
    “a. Creates or confirms another’s impression which is false and which the defendant does not believe to be true; or
    “b. Fails to correct a false impression which the defendant previously has created or confirmed; or
    “c. Fails to correct a false impression when the defendant is under a duty to do so; or
    “d. Prevents another from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of property involved; or
    “e.