Meadows v. City of Birmingham , 582 So. 2d 603 ( 1991 )
[…] The only issue the appellant reserved for appeal was the issue which was discussed in part I of this opinion. Thus, the appellant failed to preserve this issue for our review. However, since this case has been reversed and remanded for a new trial, we will address the merits of this issue in the interest of judicial economy.

    In responding to this issue in brief, the state, in addition to arguing that this issue was not properly preserved for our review, cites us to § 11-45-11, Code of Alabama 1975. This statute provides that “[a]ll courts of the state of Alabama shall take judicial notice of all municipal ordinances of each Class 1 municipality.” Section 11-40-12, Code of Alabama 1975, defines Class 1 municipalities as “[a]ll cities with a population of 300,000 inhabitants or more.”

    Courts may take judicial notice of the population of municipalities within their jurisdiction. 29 Am.Jur.2d Evidence § 65 (1967).