Hoffman v. City of Montgomery , 863 So. 2d 127 ( 2003 )
[…] Because § 13A-6-23 includes an attempt to place another in fear, actual subjective fear on the part of the victim is not a necessary element of menacing. See also 86 C.J.S. Threats and Unlawful Communications § 9 (1997) (“Actual subjective fear on the part of the victim is not a necessary element of the offense of menacing.” (Footnote omitted.)). Cf. Hayes v. State, 717 So.2d 30, 33 (Ala.Crim.App.1997) (the following statutory language of § 13A-6-90, proscribing stalking, does not require proof that the victim was actually placed in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury: “with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm”). See also the following cases reviewing statutes similar in pertinent part to the “attempt” provision of § 13A-6-23: People v. Stout, 193 Colo. 466, 568 P.2d 52 (1977); State v. Garcias, 296 Or. 688, 679 P.2d 1354 (1984).