Hoffman v. City of Montgomery , 863 So. 2d 127 ( 2003 )
[…] Or if he was suffering from some serious fear, his actions would have been more that just walking outside talking to his cousin and walking back into the office.”

    Hoffman’s contention of insufficiency is based on his erroneous assumption that the prosecution is required to prove, as an element of the offense of menacing, that the offender’s action actually evoked, in the victim, fear of imminent serious physical injury. However, that assumption is erroneous. The offense of menacing is proscribed by § 13A-6-23(a), Ala. Code 1975, which states, “A person com*130mits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”1 Thus, the statute includes attempting to place the victim in fear of imminent serious physical injury. Am attempt, by definition, is unsuccessful, i.e., the actor failed at his objective, which in the case of menacing, is to harm by causing fear of imminent serious physical injury.