Hemrick v. State , 922 So. 2d 967 ( 2005 )
[…] Count One of the indictment alleged that the appellant

    “did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, or any combination thereof, in violation of Title 32, 32-5A-191, Code of Alabama 1975, and did cause serious physical injury to another person, to-wit: Joni Smith, with a motor vehicle, in violation of Title 13A, § 13A-6-20, Code of Alabama 1975, contrary to law and against the peace and dignity of the State of Alabama.”

    (C.R. 17.)

    “A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if:
    [[Image here]]
    “(5) While driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or any combination thereof in violation of Section 32-5A-191 he causes serious bodily injury to the pekson of another with a motor vehicle.”

    § 13A-6-20(a), Ala.Code 1975.