State v. Neel , 57 So. 3d 186 ( 2010 )
[…] Id. Moreover, where there is sufficient legal evidence to submit the case to the jury and the jury has considered that evidence and rendered its verdict, it is not proper for the trial court, or a reviewing court, to substitute its judgment for that of the jury. Winters v. State, 673 So.2d 786 (Ala.Cr.App.1995); Rowe, 662 So.2d 1227. It is not the function of the court to assess the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, or substitute its judgment as to guilt or innocence for that of the jury. Porter v. State, 666 So.2d 106 (Ala.Cr.App.1995).”

    709 So.2d at 1311-12.

    Section 13A-3-23, Ala.Code 1975, defines the law on self-defense in Alabama, *189and, at the time the events in this case occurred, stated, in part:4

    “(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force if the actor reasonably believes that such other person is:
    “(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force; or
    “(2) Using or about to use physical force against an occupant of a dwelling while committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling; or