Reginald Thadeous Blevins v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] second degree, a Class C felony, see § 13A-6-21(b), Ala. Code 1975, was
    illegal under the HFOA. Although Blevins did not raise this issue in the
    trial court, it is a jurisdictional issue that may be raised at any time. See
    Ex parte McGowan, 
    346 So. 3d 10
    , 13 (Ala. 2021) ("This Court has
    routinely held that the imposition of a sentence in a criminal case that is
    4
    CR-2022-1148
    not authorized by statute creates a jurisdictional defect that is
    nonwaivable and that can be raised at any time."). And Blevins is correct
    that his sentence is illegal. Section 13A-5-9(c), Ala. Code 1975, provides,
    in relevant part:
    "(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal
    defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies
    that are Class A, Class B, or Class C felonies and after such
    convictions has committed another Class A, Class B, or Class
    C felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
    "(1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he or
    she must be punished by imprisonment for life or
    for any term of not more than 99 years but not less
    than 15 years."
    The maximum sentence Blevins could receive for his assault conviction
    was life imprisonment.