Charles Edward Colburn v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] old are illegal, and that, "[t]herefore, this Court should reverse the trial
    14
    CR-2022-0721
    court and remand this case for a new sentencing hearing." (Colburn's
    brief, pp. 44-45.)
    Colburn was convicted of two counts of first-degree rape (Class A
    felonies) and two counts of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old
    (Class B felonies). See §§ 13A-6-61(b), 13A-6-69.1(b), Ala. Code 1975. The
    State notified the circuit court of its intent to invoke the Habitual Felony
    Offender Act, § 13A-5-9, Ala. Code 1975, relying on Colburn's nine prior
    felony convictions consisting of both Class B and Class C felonies. (C. 138-
    40.)
    Section 13A-5-9(c) provides:
    "(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal
    defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies
    that are Class A, Class B, or Class C felonies and after such
    convictions has committed another Class A, Class B, or Class
    C felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
    "(1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he or
    she must be punished by imprisonment for life or
    for any term of not more than 99 years but not less
    than 15 years.
    "(2) On conviction of a Class B felony, he or
    she must be punished by imprisonment for life or