Charles Edward Colburn v. State of Alabama ( 2023 )
[…] the defendant has one or more prior convictions for
    any Class A felony, he or she must be punished by
    imprisonment for life without the possibility of
    parole."
    Under § 13A-5-9(c)(2), Colburn, on his convictions for sexual abuse
    of a child less than 12 years old, should have been sentenced to "life or
    any term of not less than 20 years." Thus, Colburn's sentences of life
    imprisonment without the possibility of parole are illegal, and we must
    remand this cause for the circuit court to resentence Colburn on those
    convictions. 3
    VI. POST-RELEASE SUPERVISION ON COLBURN'S SENTENCES
    FOR FIRST-DEGREE RAPE
    Under § 13A-5-6(c), for a Class A felony sex offense involving a
    child, the circuit court is to impose "an additional penalty of not less than
    10 years of post-release supervision to be served upon the defendant's
    3Because  the sentencing error could not have affected Colburn's
    convictions, we did not consider it in the cumulative-error analysis. See
    Issue IV. And we reject the State's argument that the sentencing error is
    harmless. See, e.g., Jackson v. State, 
    317 So. 3d 1018
     (Ala. Crim. App.
    2020).
    16
    CR-2022-0721
    release from incarceration."      § 13A-5-6(c), Ala. Code 1975. That
    subsection provides:
    "In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided
    by law, in all cases where an offender is designated as a
    sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 15-20A-19, or
    where an offender is convicted of a Class A felony sex offense
    involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4,[4] and is
    sentenced to a county jail or the Alabama Department of
    Corrections, the sentencing judge shall impose an additional
    penalty of not less than 10 years of post-release supervision
    to be served upon the defendant's release from incarceration."
    See also Bishop v. State, 
    344 So. 3d 906
    , 915 (Ala. Crim. App. 2021).
    We note that the circuit court did not impose periods of post-release
    supervision on Colburn's convictions for first-degree rape.       Although