Boatmen's First National Bank of Kansas City v. United States , 705 F. Supp. 1407 ( 1988 )
[…] The manual also states, Section 4350, Paragraph (15)51:

    The regulations provide that the executor or administrator, in filing the return, may deduct an estimated amount of executor's commissions, attorney's fees and other administrative expenses which have not yet been paid. Deductions will be allowed upon audit to the extent that such estimated amounts either have been allowed by the probate court, or agreed upon, and you are reasonably satisfied that such amounts are proper and will be paid.

    The deduction of executor's commissions and attorney's fees is covered by Section 2053(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides for the deduction of "... such amounts ... (2) for administrative expenses ... as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction ... under which the estate is being administered." Consistent with the statute, Regulations 20.2053.3(b) and 20.2053.3(c) provide:

    (b) Executor's commissions.