A.R. Muhammad v. A.C. Schwotzer ( 2017 )
[…] oppressive or vexatious.
    4
    “Commonwealth party” as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof,
    but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42
    Pa. C.S. §8501. It is beyond dispute that Agencies are Commonwealth parties.
    When there are multiple defendants with different venue rules, the venue rules for
    the Commonwealth party controls. 
    Shaffer, 842 A.2d at 992-93
    (citing Ribnicky v.
    Yerex, 
    701 A.2d 1348
    , 1351 n.4 (Pa. 1997)). Accordingly, Section 8523 of the
    Judicial Code governs venue in this matter. It provides:
    (a) Venue.--Actions for claims against a Commonwealth party
    may be brought in and only in a county in which the principal
    or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in
    which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or
    occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. If
    venue is obtained in the Twelfth Judicial District (Dauphin
    County) solely because the principal office of the
    Commonwealth party is located within it, any judge of the
    Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County shall have the
    power to transfer the action to any appropriate county where
    venue would otherwise lie.
    42 Pa. C.S. §8523(a). Similarly, the regulation governing venue of tort claims
    against the Commonwealth provides:
    (a) Venue in actions for claims against a Commonwealth party
    as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. §8501 (relating to definitions) shall be
    in the county in which one of the following exists:
    (1) The cause of action arose.
    (2) A transaction or occurrence took place out of
    which the cause of action arose.
    (3) The principal office of the Commonwealth
    party is located.
    (4) The local office of the Commonwealth party
    is located.
    5
    (b) The principal offices of Commonwealth parties are the
    same as those offices designated in §111.1(b) and (c) (relating
    to service of process).
    (c) For purposes of subsection (a)(4), the local office of the
    Commonwealth party is the local office located in that county
    where the cause of action arose or where a transaction or
    occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.
    37 Pa. Code §111.4.
    Applying the above principles, we agree with the trial court that venue
    lies either in Allegheny County or Dauphin County. Venue is proper in Allegheny
    County because Muhammad’s cause of action arises out of the alleged unsafe