A.R. Muhammad v. A.C. Schwotzer ( 2017 )
[…] application for reconsideration of the Superior Court’s transfer order.
    Reconsideration was denied on October 30, 2015. Muhammad petitioned the
    Supreme Court for permission to appeal the denial of reconsideration.                     The
    Supreme Court denied allocatur. Muhammad v. Schwotzer, (Pa., No. 8 EAL 2016,
    filed February 29, 2016). As a result, Muhammad’s appeal of the trial court order
    dated July 12, 2015, which transferred the case from Philadelphia County to
    Dauphin or Allegheny County, is ready for disposition.3
    2
    Section 762 states, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule. – Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commonwealth
    Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the
    courts of common pleas in the following cases:
    (1) Commonwealth civil cases. – All civil actions or proceedings:
    (i) Original jurisdiction of which is vested in
    another tribunal by virtue of any of the
    exceptions to section 761(a)(1) (relating to
    original jurisdiction), except actions or
    proceedings in the nature of applications for a
    writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief
    not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate
    jurisdiction of the court.
    42 Pa. C.S. §762(a)(1)(i). See also Rule 751 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure,
    Pa. R.A.P. 751 (relating to transfer of erroneously filed cases).
    3
    Pursuant to Rule 311(c) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, an order in a civil