Voyageurs Natl. Park v. Gale Norton , 381 F.3d 759 ( 2004 )
[…] reviewing the instant appeal we are satisfied that the Park Service has complied with
    its obligations under the law. The opening and closing of the bays are temporary
    measures, which must be renewed annually. It is impractical to require full NEPA
    review each year. Rather, we conclude that the opening and closing of the bays is a
    discretionary Park Service decision that is subject only to the Park Service's
    obligation (as well-stated by the district court) to be a "faithful steward of national
    resources" and its own procedural rules and regulations as set forth at 36 C.F.R. § 1.5.
    -6-
    According to the Park Service's own rule 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(b), "a closure . . . or
    the termination or relaxation of such, which is of a nature, magnitude and duration
    that will result in a significant alteration in the public use pattern of the park area,
    adversely affect the park's natural, aesthetic, scenic or cultural values, require a long-
    term or significant modification in the resource management objectives of the unit,
    or is of a highly controversial nature, shall be published as rulemaking in the Federal
    Register." However, closures or terminations of closures that do not rise to this level
    are subject only to the procedural requirements of § 1.5(c) and 36 C.F.R. § 1.7. The
    § 1.5(c) procedures require the park superintendent to prepare a written determination