Voyageurs Natl. Park v. Gale Norton , 381 F.3d 759 ( 2004 )
[…] The Park also provides a recreational resource for boaters, campers, hikers, anglers,
    cross-country skiers, snowshoers, ice-fishermen, and snowmobilers.
    Congress delegated certain regulatory authority to the Park Service by which
    it can control visitor access and use of Voyageurs. Two of these Park Service
    regulations–36 C.F.R. §§ 1.5 and 7.33–are implicated in this appeal. The first, § 1.5
    is a general regulation applicable to all units of the National Park System while the
    second, § 7.33, is a more narrow regulation that specifically governs snowmobiling
    at Voyageurs.
    Section 7.33, promulgated in 1991, designated certain areas of Voyageurs as
    available for snowmobile use. Those areas include "[t]he frozen waters of Rainy,
    Kabetogama, Namakan, Mukooda, Little Trout and Sand Point Lakes." 36 C.F.R. §
    7.33(b)(1)(i). The regulation further provided that the park's superintendent "may
    determine yearly opening and closing dates for snowmobile use, and temporarily
    close trails or lake surfaces, taking into consideration public safety, wildlife
    management, weather, and park management objectives . . . ." 36 C.F.R. § 7.33(b)(3).
    3
    Of Minnesota's famed "10,000 Lakes," more than thirty of them form the
    freshwater base and boundaries of the Park. The Park contains all or part of four large
    lakes (Rainy, Sand Point, Namakan, and Kabetogama), each of which contains many